“NEWSRAEL” Privacy Policy - Index

1. Website Hosting Services by Third-parties
2. The Privacy Policy Constitutes a Part of the Terms of Use
3. Your Registration to Services and Updating Personal Information
4. Registration to NEWSRAEL’s Database
5. What Personal Information is Collected When Using the Website and for What Purposes
6. Personal Information Collected by Third-parties and the Option of Turning Off Location Data
Collection 7. Transfer of Personal Information to Third-parties
8. Use of the Google Analytics System
9. Use of the Taboola System
10. Use of the Oracle BlueKai Data Management Platform
11. Use of Cookies on the Website and the Display of Advertisements
12. Security of the Information on the Website
13. The Right to Review Personal Information About You Saved in the Database
14. Links from the Website to Third-party Websites
15. Making Changes to the Privacy Policy
“NEWSRAEL” Privacy Policy NEWSRAEL respects the privacy of users of its digital assets. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) organizes the manner in which we, NEWSRAEL Communications Ltd. (the “Company”, “NEWSRAEL”) uses personal information which it receives and/or collects from users of the website (as defined in NEWSRAEL's Terms of Use). 1. Website Hosting Services by Third-parties NEWSRAEL purchases the website’s hosting services from third-parties (external providers), and therefore, the information (including personal and/or identifying information) that the user provides to the Company through the website is saved on servers held and operated by third-parties, that are not the Company and/or not controlled by the Company. It is possible that the hosting service providers will be companies outside the borders of Israel (including companies in the United States). By providing the information, the user consents and approves that the Company may transfer and/or save the information he provided to it to servers located outside the borders of Israel. 2. The Privacy Policy Constitutes a Part of the Terms of Use This Privacy Policy constitutes a part of NEWSRAEL’s Terms of Use. Any defined definition which is not defined in this Privacy Policy, will be interpreted in accordance with the Terms of Use. 3. Your Registration to Services and Updating Personal Information 3.1 Some of the services on NEWSRAEL websites, including the use of NEWSRAEL’s email services, require registration. When registering and/or updating your information (as may occur from time to time), you will be required to provide personal information, such as your name, address,
-2- contact methods or your email address. Mandatory fields will be expressly marked. Without providing the data required in the mandatory fields, you will not be able to register for the services which require registration and/or use these services. Since NEWSRAEL will only request the information necessary for the service to which you have registered, in some of the services you will be asked to add and provide additional data, which is required due to the nature of the service. 3.2 You undertake to provide only correct, accurate and complete information about yourself, as requested in the registration form on the website. You undertake to update the Company in the event of any changes to any detail you have provided to the Company. The Company (or anyone on its behalf) may require the renewal of the registration and/or the information at its sole discretion. 3.3 Registration can be performed to some of the services on the website by linking the email address provided by you to the Company, with your private Facebook Account on the Facebook website (the “Facebook Account”). Information about you, which is contained in the Facebook Account, may be transferred to the website. However, it should be clarified that in order to enable a link between the Facebook Account and the Company’s website, you will need to grant your prior consent, through a standard Facebook website confirmation screen. 3.4 You are fully and exclusively responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and undertake to notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of your password and/or any other violation of confidentiality. 3.5 You are fully and exclusively liable for all actions performed under your personal username and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you provide your personal password with which you identify yourself on the website, or any information regarding your manner of logging into the website to any other third-party. If you choose to share this information with any third- parties, you will be liable for all actions performed under your personal username and password. 3.6 In the event that you lose control of your password, you will lose material control over your personally identifiable information and be subject to legally binding actions performed on your behalf. Therefore, if your password is not secure for any reason, you must immediately change it. 3.7 The Company reserves the right to suspend, cancel or refuse to provide the service, in whole or in part, provided by it on the website, in the event of provision of any information that is not true, up-to-date, complete or correct during or after registration, or if the Company has the reasonable basis to believe that this has happened, with or without notice. 4. Registration to NEWSRAEL's Database The data you provide when registering for the services on the website and/or updating your information (as may occur from time to time) will be saved on NEWSRAEL's database. You are not required by law to provide the information, but without providing the information appearing in the
-3- mandatory fields, you will not be able to use the services that require registration. 5. What Personal Information is Collected When Using the Website and for What Purposes During use of the website, information about you may be accumulated, for example: products and services that you have purchased or requested to sell, information or advertisements you have read on the websites, pages you have viewed, the IP address from which you referred, geo-location, type of browser you use, type of end device you use (including the device’s operation system, advertising ID assigned to your device), end device ID, offers and services you were interested in, location of the computer through which you entered websites, and more. NEWSRAEL will save the information accumulated about you in the database as stated. Use of this data, as well as the data you provide when registering for the various services on the website, will only be performed according to this Privacy Policy or the provisions of any law - for the purposes detailed below: 5.1 Provision and tailoring of content and services, wherever possible, to your personal preferences, location and fields of interest. If you choose not to enable certain information to be collected, this may, in some cases, prevent the ability to provide you with some of the services. For example, you can choose whether to enable the collection of your location data at any stage (see more on this subject in Section 6 below), and if you wish to withdraw your consent to the provision of access to the data as stated, you may do so by canceling location services on the mobile device in your possession. Please note that, if you choose to turn off location services on the device, we will not be able to provide you with location-based uses and services. 5.2 Improving the website and services provided therein and for various statistical uses. 5.3 Enabling you to use various services on the websites - Such as (but not limited to) forums, games, promotions and various activities offered from time to time on the websites. 5.4 Improving and enriching the services and content offered on the website, including the creation and improvement of the supply of products, services and content that meets the requirements of users of the website and their expectations, and modifying or cancelling existing services and content. 5.5 Creating personal areas on the websites, that you can customize to your preferences. 5.6 Purchasing products and services on the websites - Including the publication of information and content on your behalf. Please note that, the funds collection for the purchase of products and/or services on the website will be performed by clearing companies and you may be required to provide such clearing companies with personal information such as your name, address for the delivery of an invoice and credit card information. Use of such information is subject to the Privacy Policies of those clearing companies. 5.7 Customizing the advertisements and content displayed to you when you visit the website and other websites to your fields of interest and/or gender or age group and/or place of residence.
-4- 5.8 Contacting you (if needed). 5.9 Analysis and providing statistical information to third-parties, including advertisers. Information provided to such third-parties will not identify you personally. 5.10 For any other purpose, detailed in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use of any of the relevant services on NEWSRAEL websites. 5.11 Proper operation and development of the website. 5.12 NEWSRAEL may from time to time send you through the communication means available to it, including by email and/or a short message (SMS) and/or through notifications, information regarding its services, as well as marketing and advertising information - Both information which it itself will publish and information sent on behalf of other advertisers, whether sent by NEWSRAEL or by other advertisers. You may withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving it at any time. 5.13 Some of the information accumulate about you will be exposed to NEWSRAEL, its partners and various recipients, as detailed in this Policy below. 5.14 Content that you submit for publication on the website and/or through the website may now be exposed to Internet surfers and, in particular, to the website’s users. If you post your personal information as part of such publications, you may receive messages without requesting them. Therefore, we encourage you to post only information that you want to be accessible to everyone. 6. Personal Information Collected by Third-parties and the Option of Turning Off Location Data Collection 6.1 When you use the website and/or applications, NEWSRAEL may use third-party software in order to provide content, services, for the purposes of advertising, and/or as part of other functions such as data processing. These third-party software may collect information regarding your location date (location data in external areas and location data within buildings/indoors that are open to the public), data of applications on your device, and statistical information on their use. When using the website and/or applications, you approve that these third-party software may collect such information and NEWSRAEL may use this information for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the provision of access to such data, you may do so by canceling the location services on your mobile device. 6.2 NEWSRAEL may transfer any non-identifiable personal information about you collected by it to its business partners (including advertisers on the website), in order for them to customize for you advertisement and contents that will be displayed to you when you visit various websites and applications in your fields of interest and/or gender or age group and/or your place of residence. In addition, you also approve that NEWSRAEL's business partners (including
-5- advertisers) may collect such non-identifiable personal information about you independently. 7. Transfer of Personal Information to Third-parties 7.1 NEWSRAEL Shall not transfer your personal information and information collected about you to third-parties (by NEWSRAEL and/or by third-parties as stated above), except in the cases detailed below: 7.1.1 When you purchase NEWSRAEL’s joint commerce and content products and services, or when you take part in third-party content activities, or in joint NEWSRAEL and third-party activities displayed on NEWSRAEL websites, or if you provide this information from advertising articles on the site or for the delivery of advertisements from NEWSRAEL and/or on behalf of other advertisers. In these cases, these partners or advertisers will be provided with the information they need, including for the purpose of completing the purchase process, managing the relevant content activity, providing additional information and maintaining contact with you. 7.1.2 In the event that you violate the Terms of Use of NEWSRAEL websites, the provisions of the Accession Agreement to the website or any of the services offered therein or the websites’ Terms of Use, or if you perform through the website, or in connection therein, any actions that are deemed to be unlawful, or attempt to perform such actions in these cases , NEWSRAEL may provide the information as required; 7.1.3 The Company may provide your details to subcontractors, in Israel and abroad, on its behalf for the purpose of performing various actions related to the running (including hosting services), operation and improvement of the website, (including, for the avoidance of doubt, the services therein); 7.1.4 According to a police requirement and/or if a judicial order is issued ordering NEWSRAEL To provide your information or information about you to a third-party; 7.1.5 Any dispute, argument, claim, claim or legal proceedings, if any, between you and NEWSRAEL; 7.1.6 In any case where NEWSRAEL will believe that the provision of information is necessary to prevent serious damage to your body or property or to the body or property of a third-party; 7.1.7 In the event that NEWSRAEL Finds that your actions on the website are performed for the purpose of any kind of fraud or actions that are deemed to be unlawful or attempt to perform such actions; 7.1.8 If NEWSRAEL will face a threat of having legal (criminal or civil) actions taken against it for actions you have performed on the website,
-6- 7.1.9 Within the lawful transfer of NEWSRAEL’s activity to another corporation that will operate the website or portions therein, including as part of a merger transaction, the acquisition of shares and/or assets (in whole or in part) and/or bankruptcy; 7.1.10 If NEWSRAEL will cooperate with another corporation and/or acquire management and/or operational and/or information storage services and/or perform an activity to improve the website’s activities in collaboration with another corporation, and in the event that it will merge the website’s activity with a third-party’s activity, it will be entitled to transfer to the other and/or new corporation, as stated, a copy of the information accumulated about you on the websites as well as any statistical information in its possession, provided that this corporation accepts the provisions of this Privacy Policy towards you; 7.1.11 Third-parties with whom NEWSRAEL will cooperate for the purpose of processing, improvement, analysis and provision of statistical information to third-parties, as well as for the publication and optimization of services provided to you, including by third-parties. Within the above, information to be provided to third-parties may be combined with additional information in possession of those third-parties. 8. Use of the Google Analytics System 8.1 The website may use the Google Analytics Research Tool to collect information about website usage, such as the frequency of browsing the website, which website pages were viewed by the user, and which other websites did the users visited prior to using the website. The purpose of using the information collected is to preserve and improve the website and the services provided therein. NEWSRAEL does not combine and/or merge the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information of users of the website. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about website users is subject to the Google Analytics’ Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and Google’s Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 8.2 You can learn more about how Google collects and processes information, especially through Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent the use of data about you by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt- out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. 9. Third-party Services Implemented in the Website 9.1 The website hosts (and may host in the future) third-party tools and platforms, the purpose of which, is to access content tailored to user preferences and create interactions with content. Such content may be owned by the website, or owned by external partners of the website or of those platforms (partners and platforms as stated shall be hereinafter referred to as “Third-Party Platforms”). For the purpose of providing and accessing the content, third-party platforms may collect information about the user, inter alia, for the purpose of creating a cookie-based browsing behavior and character profiles (meaning, they do personally identifying users). Any
-7- user interaction or access to content accessed by third-party platforms is subject to the Privacy Policy of that platform, which will be accessed in close proximity to the content, and the information collected directly by it for the purpose of processing and supplying of its services. Third-party platforms include, as of the date of this Privacy Policy update, Taboola, whose Privacy Policy is accessed in close proximity to the content displayed by it on the website, and in the following link: https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy. Users who do not wish to view content based on information and personal preferences, may choose to do so through the opt- out options provided by any third-party platform. Opting-out of Taboola services will be done by clicking on the appropriate link in the Privacy Policy, or in the following link: https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy#user-choices-and-optout 10. Use of the Oracle BlueKai Data Management Platform 10.1 The website may use the Oracle BlueKai DMP research tool to create user and fields of interest profiles through the use of cookies (see details in Section 11 below), end device cross technology and content cross technology (such as statistical Ids) and other identification tools (such as Ids of end devices). The purpose of using the information collected is to study the use of website users and to help us present to the content to the users, including marketing content. You can learn more about how BlueKai Oracle collects and processes information, especially through Oracle DMP, by visiting Oracle BlueKai’s Privacy Policy at www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing- cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html. In addition, you can learn more your ability to prevent the use of data about you by Oracle BlueKai (opt out) at http://www.bluekai.com/registry. 11. Use of Cookies on the Website and the Display of Advertisements 11.1 The Website uses cookies (“Cookies”) for the purpose of its regular and proper operation, including to collect website usage statistics, to verify details, to tailor the website to your personal preferences and for information security purposes. Cookies are text files, which your browser creates by command from NEWSRAEL computers. Some of the Cookies will expire when you close your browser and others are saved on your computer’s hard drive. For example, if you use the Windows operation system and a Microsoft Internet Explorer browser, you can find them in the directory where they are located by opening the Run window and running the “shell:cookies” command. Cookies contain a variety of information such as the pages you have visited, the amount of time you spent on the website, how you came to the website, the sections and information that you request to see when you enter the website and more. They are also used to alleviate the need to enter your information every time you revisit sections of NEWSRAEL websites! requiring registration. The information in the cookies is encrypted, and NEWSRAEL takes safety measures to ensure that only its computers can read and understand the information stored therein. 11.2 If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can avoid this by changing the settings in your browser. To do this, please use the browser’s help file. However, please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the services and features on NEWSRAEL websites or other websites. In addition, you can delete the cookies on your computer at any time. It is suggested that you do so only if you are convinced that you do not wish for NEWSRAEL websites
-8- to be adjusted to your preferences. Since cookies sometimes alleviate the need for you to enter usernames and passwords, do not delete them unless you are convinced that you have first written all the information needed for using the website in a safe place. 11.3 Some of the advertisements that you view when you visit the website may come from third- party servers, which manage the advertising display system on the website. Advertising management requires these companies to place cookies in your computer and embed Web beacons in the advertisements (hereinafter: “Cookies”). The role of Cookies is to assist with collecting information about the viewing and use of websites where there is advertisement and about the advertisements to which you were exposed and on which you have clicked. The information collected seeks to tailor the advertisements presented to you on the topics of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can opt out by changing the settings in your browser. To do this, use the browser’s help file. You can delete the cookies on your computer at any time. Please note that it is recommended that you do so only if you are convinced that you do not want the website advertisements to suit your preferences. Also, disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the services and features on other websites. The use these companies make of cookies is subject to their Privacy Policy. For Google’s Privacy Policy Privacy see http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy for the Privacy Policy of Artimedia, which manages NEWSRAEL's advertisement display system see: http://arti- media.net/privacy-policy. Your use of the website signifies your consent to install Google and Artimedia Cookies (insofar as it is not installed on your computer/device), as well as the use of such information as stated above. 12. Security of the Information on the Website NEWSRAEL implements information security systems and procedures on its websites. While these systems and procedures reduce the risks of unauthorized penetration into NEWSRAEL computers, they are not of absolute security. Therefore, NEWSRAEL does not warrant that the services on the website will be completely immune from unauthorized access to the information stored therein. 13. The Right to Review Personal Information About You Saved in the Database 13.1 According to the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981, every person is entitled to review by himself or his attorney-in-fact who was authorized in writing or his guardian, information held in the database. A person who has reviewed the information about him and found it to be incorrect, or not clear or up-to-date, may contact the database owner with a request to correct the information or delete it. If the database owner refuses to fulfill this request, he must inform the applicant in the manner and in the way prescribed in the Regulations. For database owner's refusal to review and a refusal notice to correct or delete information, the information applicant may appeal to the Magistrate's Court in the manner and way prescribed in the Regulations. 13.2 In addition, if the information in NEWSRAEL databases is used to personally contact you, based on your affiliation with a population group determined by one or more characterizations of the persons whose names are included in the database (“Contact with Commercial Offer”), because then you are entitled under the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-

-9-
1981 to require in writing, that the information that relates to you will be deleted from the database. In this case, NEWSRAEL will only delete information it needs to contact you with commercial offers as stated above. Information required by NEWSRAEL for the purpose of conducting its business, including documentation of commercial and other activities you have performed on NEWSRAEL websites, will continue to be saved at NEWSRAEL lawfully, but will no longer be used for contacting you. If within 30 days you will not be notified that the information NEWSRAEL was requested to delete is indeed deleted under this Section, you will be entitled to contact the Magistrate’s Court in the manner determined in the Regulations by virtue of the law, in order for it to order NEWSRAEL to act as stated. 14. Links from the Website to Third-party Websites Links to third-party websites. You approve that you are aware that the provision of details and registration on the websites you access through or by way of use or link on the NEWSRAEL website is not subject to NEWSRAEL’s Privacy Policy, but the Privacy Policies of those linked websites and the provisions of any law. 15. Making Changes to the Privacy Policy Changes to the Privacy Policy.
NEWSRAEL may from time to time change the provisions of the Privacy Policy. These changes will take effect at the date of their publication even without the Company being required to provide users with a notice of the change.
Update Date: 12/2019
Website Powered By